• 2020 Sedro-Woolley School District Community Recognition

    The Sedro-Woolley School District is seeking nominations for the 19th Annual District Recognition program to honor those who have so graciously dedicated themselves to the Sedro-Woolley School District and the Sedro-Woolley Community.  Nominees can be individuals outside or within the school district that have rendered outstanding service to the community or demonstrated loyal support and outstanding accomplishments in areas such as community service, academics, performing arts, or athletics. These exemplary efforts are recognized as going beyond the typical measures of accomplishment and will be publicly honored at a ceremony on April 16 at 7pm in the Sedro-Woolley High School Auditorium. The public is invited to attend.

    Award categories include: district-wide recognition within the school system, community recognition, memorial recognition and Sedro-Woolley graduates who have excelled academically and/or athletically will be part of the Hall of Fame recognition. There are currently 68 people listed in this recognition program!

    Selection Process and Timeline:

    Each year nominations are accepted from the community and staff of those who have made an impact on the lives of students and the community.  A committee of past Sedro-Woolley School District Community Recognition Program members will review the nominations, and select next year’s inductees.

    Past Recipients:

    2002: Mike Crawford, George Miller, and Donald “Spud” Walley

    2003:  Dr. Richard Gross, Vern Sims, and Bill Stendal

    2004:  Dianne Crawford, Glenn Hall, and Jack McIntyre

    2005:  William “Bill” Stiles, Dr. Joe Hunter, and Niles “Sonny” Jordan

    2006:  Eloise Stendal, Bill Snelson Family, and Mayor Lewis “Bud” Norris

    2007:  Dr. Robert B. Hunter M.D., Stanley Omdal, and Annie and Stan Janicki

    2008:  John Ward, John Rowley, Gene Johnson, and George Bricka Jr.

    2009:  Ella Nichols, Bev Nelson, Doyle Guffie, and Floyd Allen

    2010: Bob Harrison, Jon Schmidt, Charles “Bobo” Brayton, and William O. “Bill” Pearson

    2011:  Kay Brown, Lola Ellestad, Ron Shanander, and Rudy Franulovich

    2012:  Barbara Thompson, Cheri & Rick Tesarik, Norm Davis, and Tony Radosevich

    2013: Judge Hugh Ridgway, Richard Lemley, Eric Stendal, and Doug Wood

    2014: Stan Brown, Kelli Kamimura, Dan & Sandi Sims, Brian Stiles, Brock Stiles

    2015: Brad Conn, Rob Guy, Sandy Tenneson, and Bill Silves

    2016: Joseph Fisher, Brian Ganske, Bill Reinard, and Keith & Cyndi Sorestad

    2017: JB Bryson, Robert & Becky Gates, Robyn Miller, and Tony Fore

    2018: Dr. Paul Johnson, Dr. James Rogers, Fred Lennox, Judy Sato, and Steve Massey

    2019: Wayne Cole, Dick Straathof, Cameron Cleeland, and Mark Venn

    Recognition Timeline:          

    February 28, 2020 - Nomination forms due to Kellie Cargile, 801 Trail Rd, SW 98284

    March 2020 - Nomination forms are evaluated by the recognition committee. (Honorees make-up the recognition committee.)

    April 2020- Recommendation made to Board of Directors

    April 16, 2020, Public Recognition Ceremony, SWHS Auditorium, 7pm